Animal-World > Dogs > Terrier > Red-Nosed American Pit Bull Terrier

Red-Nosed American Pit Bull Terrier

Red-Nosed Pit Bull

Family: Canidae Red-Nosed American Pit Bull Terrier Picture, also called Red Nosed Pit BullCanis lupus familiarisPhoto © Animal-World: Courtesy Amber Bates
Latest Reader Comment - See More
I just got a Red nosed pit. She is a beautiful baby, thinks she is a lap dog! ;) but her fur is very stiff, itchy and dry. Any suggestions to help ease the itching... (more)  Jamie

  The Red-Nosed Pit Bull is known for its gameness and pleasant disposition.

The Red-Nosed Pit Bull is a variation of the American Pit Bull Terrier. These dogs are athletic and non-aggressive toward humans, including children, when trained and handled properly.

The Red-Nosed American Pit Bull Terriers excel at obedience and make good guard dogs. When choosing a Pit Bull, it is important to check its bloodline. Cataracts, heart disease, and hip dysplasia are common hereditary problems.

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Chordata
  • Class: Mammalia
  • Order: Carnivora
  • Family: Canidae
  • Genus: Canis
  • Species: lupus familiaris

Common Name(s)

Red-Nosed American Pit Bull Terrier, Red-Nosed Pit Bull

Breed Type

The Red-Nosed Pit Bull is a variation of the American Pit Bull Terrier. Originally bred for bull baiting and dog fighting, they have also functioned as working dogs on farms. The Red-Nosed Pit Bull prefers warm weather. Some localities have banned the breed.


The Red-Nosed Pit Bull is a result of close inbreeding of the "Old Family" strain of Pit Bulls in Ireland in the mid-1800s. These dogs made their way to the United States through immigration with their owners. Efforts have been made throughout the years to preserve the strain, but breeding with other strains has made Old Family Red-Nosed Pit Bulls less common.


The Old-Family Red-Nosed Pit Bull is usually red in color. Red-nosed dogs of other strains, or that are products of the breeding of various strains, may be any color. These dogs are stocky, and tend to be on the large side of normal for Pit Bulls. Average height is 18-22 inches for males and females, and average weight is 35-65 pounds, with females weighing slightly less than males.

Care and Feeding

The Pit Bull diet should contain beef, poultry, brown rice, and corn. This breed needs lots of fiber and few carbohydrates. Essential fatty acids are good for the Red-Nosed Pit Bull's coat. Red-Nosed Pit Bulls shed moderately, so they require regular brushing. Baths should be given as needed. Red-Nosed Pit Bull owners sometimes have their ears clipped, but it is not customary to do so.
Annual checkups are recommended, with vaccinations as follows:

  • 6-8 weeks: Distemper, Leptospirosis, Hepatitis, Parainfluenza, Parvo, and Corona virus (DHLPPC)
  • 10-12 weeks: Second DHLPPC
  • 14-16 weeks: Third DHLPPC and rabies
  • Annually: DHLPPC and rabies booster

Pit Bulls shed moderately, so regular vacuuming is required if they are to be kept inside.

Housing Your Dog

The Red-Nosed Pit Bull can be kept inside or out. They can live in apartments as long as they get plenty of exercise. These dogs prefer warm weather. They need durable toys, beds, and food and water containers.

Social Behaviors

Old Family Red-Nosed Pit Bulls tend to have friendly temperaments due to the quality of their breeding. They may, however, be aggressive to unfamiliar animals. They are very protective of their owners and the owner's property, but are friendly when there is no threat present.

Handling and Training

Red-Nosed Pit Bulls must be well socialized when they are young. They excel at obedience, tracking, and agility training.


The Red-Nosed Pit Bull needs daily exercise and long walks. They love vigorous exercise, and they are great hiking partners.


The rarity of the Red-Nosed Pit Bull may make it difficult to find others of the strain for breeding purposes. A good breeder can help you find a suitable mate for your dog.

Common Health Problems

The Red-Nosed Pit Bull is a healthy dog overall, but some have genetic and non-genetic health problems. These include heart disease, joint problems, cataracts, and allergies.


Old Family Red-Nosed Pit Bulls are rare, and may be difficult to find. They often sell much higher than other Pit Bulls. The Old Family Red-Nosed is a Red-Nosed Pit Bull whose lineage goes back to the original ones from Ireland.


Lastest Animal Stories on Red-Nosed American Pit Bull Terrier

Jamie - 2015-07-31
I just got a Red nosed pit. She is a beautiful baby, thinks she is a lap dog! ;) but her fur is very stiff, itchy and dry. Any suggestions to help ease the itching for her?

  • Clarice Brough - 2015-08-06
    These little guys are prone to more skin problems than other breeds. It's said they can have allergies to some food ingredients, so you might look into that.
  • Chrystal - 2015-09-04
    Hello my dog has a lot of allergies to grass and stuff. so my vet told me to give my dog benadryl. you will have to ask your vet the dosage. but works great. I a lot give her an oatmeal bath when she starts itching a lot.
tohier - 2015-03-29
Hi there, 6 months ago a white dove flew into my door. The bird is still here, the bird is the boss now. He/she is not in a cage and can come and go as she pleases. Sleeps on the kitchen cupboard, I need to know what they eat. She looks very stressed, can you help?

Diamond Gomez - 2014-10-09
A'ylia been a joy to have 😄

  • Dave - 2014-10-11
    What a beautiful pup!
  • Anonymous - 2015-03-28
    Dang that looks like my dog.
robert carter - 2014-12-13
i hAVE ONE SECOND Hand that has been a great addition to our family he is great to our kids a good truck rider and a charm to wash .He is very patient with me being disabled and a lil slow to move but all around wouldnt give him up for the world